Privacy Policy

Thank you for using Coo! We wrote this policy to help you understand what information we collect, how we use it, and what choices you have. By downloading and using our app, you are consenting to the data collection and use practices described in this Privacy Policy. Because we are a mobile app and internet company, some of the concepts below are a little technical, but we have tried our best to explain things simply and clearly. If you have any questions, need any clarifications or have any comments on this policy, do get in touch – we would love to hear from you.

  1. What information do we collect?

We collect information in three different ways:

  1. When you give it to us or give us permission to obtain it:When you sign up for or use our products, you voluntarily give us certain information. This can include your name, profile photo, comments, likes, the email address you used to sign up and any other information you provide to us. We collect information about the people and Groups you are connected to and how you interact with them, such as the Groups you communicate with the most. We also collect contact information you provide if you upload, sync or import this information (such as an address book) from a device.
  2. Things others do and information they provide:We also collect content and information that other people provide about you when they use Coo, such as when they share a photo of you, share a comment with you, or upload, sync or import your contact information.
  • We also get technical information when you use our app:These days, whenever you use a website, mobile application or other Internet service, certain information is almost always created and recorded automatically. The same is true when you use our app. Here are some of the types of information we collect:
  • Log data:When you use Coo, our servers automatically record information (“log data”), including information that your mobile app sends when you are using it. This log data may include your Internet Protocol address, browser type and settings, the date and time of your request and how you used Coo.
  • Device information: In addition to log data, we may also collect information about the device you are using Coo on, including what type of device it is, what operating system you are using, device settings, unique device identifiers and crash data. Whether we collect some or all of this information often depends on what type of device you are using and its settings. For example, different types of information are available depending on whether you’re using an iPhone or Android phone. To learn more about what information your device makes available to us, please also check the policies of your device manufacturer or software provider.
  1. How do we use the information we collect?

We use the information we collect to provide our products to you, to make them better, to develop new products, and to protect Coo and our users. For example, we may log how often people use two different versions of a product, which can help us understand which version is better.

We also use the information we collect to:

  • Send you updates (such as when certain actions, like new posts or new activities, happen on Coo or in your Coo Groups), newsletters, marketing materials and other information that may be of interest to you. For example, we may send you weekly updates that include Coo features you might like. You can decide to stop getting these updates by updating your account settings (or through other settings we may provide).
  • Respond to your questions or comments.

The information we collect may be “personally identifiable” (meaning it can be used to specifically identify you as a unique person) or “non-personally identifiable” (meaning it can’t be used to specifically identify you). We use both types of information and combinations of both types as described above. We may use or store information wherever Coo does business, including in countries other than your own.

  1. What choices do you have about your information?

Our goal is to give you simple and meaningful choices regarding your information. If you have a Coo account, many of the choices you have on Coo are built directly into the product or your account settings. For example, you can:

  • Access and change information on your profile page at any time, or
  • Close your account at any time. When you close your account, we will deactivate it and remove your Profile from Coo. We may retain archived copies of your information contained in our server logs, databases and records as required by law or indefinitely for legitimate business purposes (including to help address fraud and spam).

You may have choices available to you through the device or software you use to access Coo. To learn more about these choices, please see the information provided by your device or software provider.

  1. How and when do we share information?

Coo is a tool to help parents simplify family life. It allows parents to connect with other parents, organise your children’s and family calendars, share your thoughts and information – privately, securely. Groups have been designed to be private fora. Information, including comments, pictures and activities shared within a Group can only be viewed by other members of that Group. Members and moderators control membership into a Group.

Information on your profile page can only be viewed by other members in your Groups. No details about you can be seen by Coo users outside your Groups. If you are the subject of an unauthorised profile, please contact us immediately.

We may employ third-party companies or individuals to process personal information on our behalf based on our instructions and in compliance with this Privacy Policy. For example, we may share data with a security consultant to help us get better at identifying spam, or with our accountants to make sure we are keeping the books correctly. In addition, some of the information we request may be collected by third-party providers on our behalf.

We will also share information if we believe that disclosure is reasonably necessary to comply with a law, regulation or legal request; to protect the safety, rights or property of the public, any person or Coo; or to detect, prevent or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues. We may engage in a merger, acquisition, bankruptcy, dissolution, reorganisation or similar transaction or proceeding that involves the transfer of the information described in this Policy.

We may also share aggregated or non-personally identifiable information with our partners or others. For example, we may tell a potential investor in Coo how many people post comments on any given day or the average number of groups that a user is a member of.

Coo is not aimed at children under 18. If you learn that a minor child has provided us with personal information, please contact us immediately.

We know that you do not want marketing from third parties just because you join a community app, so we do not turn over your personally identifiable information to third party marketers without your express consent. In the future, we may create a feature that presents offers for goods and services we think you would like. If you decide to participate with an offer, you may be presented with an opportunity to share information with the merchant. If you accept the offer, then we will send the information you requested to share with the merchant. We will not transmit that information to the merchant until you explicitly ask us to do so. At that point, the data we deliver to the merchant will be governed by the merchant’s privacy policy, not ours.

  1. Respecting other Coo Users’ Privacy

One of Coo’s central tenets is that parents should be able to communicate with each other privately. For this reason, we restrict Group membership through the use of unique Group codes and take efforts to exclude non-Group members from accessing Group conversations. For example, we do not let public Web search engines (such as Google) index member-submitted content.

Given this norm, taking information shared by one member with another and sharing it outside that Group violates your fellow parents’ expectations and is a serious breach of trust. Therefore, you may not share other members’ information or any communications sent through Coo with anyone outside the specific Group(s) to which the post was distributed without the author’s permission. Also, you may not gather information from Coo, either manually or on an automated basis (such as through scripts, robots, crawlers or spiders). Without limiting the foregoing, it is not okay to provide Coo users or Group members’ information from Coo to third party marketers.

Violating this provision may lead to a loss of account privileges, potentially including a permanent ban from Coo.

  1. Data Protection Laws

Our legal status under UK data protection law is that of a data controller and in this capacity we will securely store and process your personal data which you have provided to us. Data controller is a legal term used in the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”) to signify the person who controls what to do with any given personal data. As data controller we have registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office and our registration number is ZA128255.

We recognise the importance of the lawful and correct treatment of your personal data by us to both the successful operation of Coo and to maintain the trust and confidence between you as the users and us. We fully endorse and adhere to the “Data Protection Principles” set out in the Act. In particular, without your consent or first amending this Privacy Policy to reflect any change in our usage of personal data:

  • we will not use your personal data for any purpose that is incompatible with this Privacy Policy;
  • we will only collect sufficient personal data for the uses set out above;
  • we will endeavour to keep your personal data up-to-date;
  • we will not retain your personal data longer than necessary unless required to do so by law;
  • we will operate appropriate technical and organisational processes to protect your personal data against unauthorised or unlawful access or processing and against accidental loss or destruction. The detailed measures we take are described elsewhere in this Privacy Policy; and
  • we will not transfer your personal data to a country outside the European Economic Area unless safeguards are in place to protect your personal data to the standards that apply within the EEA.
  1. Other Provisions
  2. Contractors/Service Providers: As mentioned in paragraph 4 above, third party contractors may have access to our databases. These contractors sign a standard confidentiality agreement. Some of Coo’s functionality may be operated by third party service providers, and in the course of providing this functionality, these service providers may have access to some of your personal data to facilitate your usage of this service. We may allow third parties to place or recognize a cookie and, using the cookie or otherwise, collect and use data (including, possibly, personally identifiable information) from your visits to this and other websites to provide us with analytics services and to serve new products to you.
  3. Limits on Our Abilities: While we work hard to respect your privacy, like any other complex online service, we might inadvertently use or disclose your data in ways inconsistent with this policy. For example, a temporary software glitch could lead to public display of your personal data despite your contrary preferences. We might also make ad hoc uses of your data in ways not mentioned here. In these anomalous situations, we will try to rectify the anomaly as soon as we can.
  • Security: Coo uses SSL in its app to reduce the risk of unauthorized interception of your communications. However, we cannot guarantee that your personal data will not be intercepted or improperly accessed.
  1. How do we make changes to this policy?

We may change this policy from time to time and if we do, we will post any changes on this page and revised the “last updated” date at the bottom of this Privacy Policy. If you continue to use Coo after those changes are in effect, you agree to the revised policy. If the changes are significant, we may provide a more prominent notice or get your consent, as required by law.